Mac OS X Lion broke Remoter VNC

Report your issues here

Re: Mac OS X Lion broke Remoter VNC

Postby raf » Wed Aug 24, 2011 3:26 pm

Mick,
I'm still out, but I read that lining up the top of the displays corrected the problem. Can you give this a try.

Thanks.
raf
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 12:17 am

Re: Mac OS X Lion broke Remoter VNC

Postby raf » Thu Aug 25, 2011 2:10 pm

Also, make sure you move the top menu bar to the display on the left in the displays arrangements screen. (you can drag it). It's not the dock that matters, but the top menu bar apparently. BTW, I tested this on my multi-monitor setup, and it works correctly.

Raf.
raf
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 12:17 am

Re: Mac OS X Lion broke Remoter VNC

Postby mickliq » Fri Aug 26, 2011 8:28 am

Raf,

I can confirm that if the internal/main display (dock and menu bar) is on the left AND the top of the two displays are aligned in the Display Settings, then my clicks ARE registered in Remoter. This is the *only* scenario where it works. If I align the displays with the internal/main display on the right, it does not work. If the displays are not aligned when the internal/main display is on the left, I cannot click...

In my case, I have always setup my external display on the left, and the top of the displays are not aligned...the external display is much higher.

Any chance you can "fix" Remoter to work in this (all) scenarios?

Mick
mickliq
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 10:36 am

Re: Mac OS X Lion broke Remoter VNC

Postby raf » Fri Aug 26, 2011 11:06 am

Yes, that's my default setup as well. This used to work fine before Lion, so I'm expecting Apple to fix it, along with a slew of other VNC issues they currently have. The fix didn't come with 10.7.1, so I'm hoping for 10.7.2.
I could "fix" it on my end, by using RemoterFusion to send some of the missing information over to Remoter; but I'll wait until after 10.7.2 is out to see if I need to do that.

-Raf.
raf
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 12:17 am

Re: Mac OS X Lion broke Remoter VNC

Postby mickliq » Fri Aug 26, 2011 11:35 pm

I guess Apple is several seeds into 10.7.2. If it's not currently fixed in there, unlikely it will make the final release. I hate waiting ;)
mickliq
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 10:36 am

Re: Mac OS X Lion broke Remoter VNC

Postby raf » Fri Aug 26, 2011 11:42 pm

mickliq wrote:I guess Apple is several seeds into 10.7.2. If it's not currently fixed in there, unlikely it will make the final release. I hate waiting ;)


We'll see .As far as I know all of the 10.7.2 seeds have been iCloud related. That's their priority at the moment. But I'm sure other fixes are also in the works..

Raf.
raf
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 12:17 am

Re: Mac OS X Lion broke Remoter VNC

Postby breizh29 » Wed Sep 28, 2011 1:41 pm

Hi there,

I have the same dual monitor issue. Very annoying, since my monitors are not the same and I cannot change their position on the desktop, so the workaround is far from being ideal for me.
And I can also tell that in the latest 10.7.2 beta (11c62), the problem is still not fixed... and as it could be released in about a week with iOS 5 and iCloud, I fear it might not be fixed...

Thanks.
breizh29
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 1:36 pm

Re: Mac OS X Lion broke Remoter VNC

Postby raf » Wed Sep 28, 2011 8:25 pm

Yes, I believe the fix won't be in 10.7.2. 10.7.2 is iCloud only. Probably 10.7.3. I might end up doing something on my end.

Thanks,
Raf.
raf
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 12:17 am

Re: Mac OS X Lion broke Remoter VNC

Postby breizh29 » Wed Oct 05, 2011 12:31 pm

Hi Raf,

Now it's certain. There won't be any improvement in 10.7.2: the GM release still behaves improperly.
Will you do something on your end ? (or maybe you're already preparing this ?). If so, let us know when it's ready !

Thanks,
Yann
breizh29
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 1:36 pm

Re: Mac OS X Lion broke Remoter VNC

Postby raf » Wed Oct 05, 2011 1:02 pm

Yes, it's really frustrating that they haven't fixed this already. It affects a lot of people using VNC.
I haven't started doing anything on my end for this yet. But I will let you know when I do. I'm concentrating on 3.2; there's still a lot of things I need to do for it, and my plan is to release this month.

Thanks,
Raf.
raf
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 12:17 am

PreviousNext

Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 0 guests

cron
cron