Page 1 of 3

How to set up remoter

PostPosted: Sat Oct 09, 2010 11:08 am
by raf
A couple of guides detailing how to set up Remoter for connecting from your internal LAN, and from the internet WAN.

Edit: Updated Guides

Re: How to set up remoter

PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2011 7:36 pm
by markgeil
Followed Remoter_Detailed_Instructions_WAN.pdf I thought carefully. Have AirPort Extreme/TimeCapsule router, MacBook Pro, iPad 2. Set up wireless config and result was no wireless access from laptop. Had to hardwire connect to reestablish link to router to clear out settings. Ideas on what I'm doing wrong? I could provide screen captures.

Re: How to set up remoter

PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2011 10:12 pm
by raf
markgeil wrote:Followed Remoter_Detailed_Instructions_WAN.pdf I thought carefully. Have AirPort Extreme/TimeCapsule router, MacBook Pro, iPad 2. Set up wireless config and result was no wireless access from laptop. Had to hardwire connect to reestablish link to router to clear out settings. Ideas on what I'm doing wrong? I could provide screen captures.

Please do.
Thanks,
Raf.

Re: How to set up remoter

PostPosted: Wed Jul 27, 2011 8:33 am
by markgeil
Here you go. Appreciate your willingness to help. DHCP beginning address 10.0.1.2; ending 10.0.1.200. DHCP lease 1 day.

Screen shot 2011-07-27 at 8.16.32 AM.png
Existing hardware address
Screen shot 2011-07-27 at 8.16.32 AM.png (19.01 KiB) Viewed 46628 times


Screen shot 2011-07-27 at 8.17.59 AM.png
entry of MAC; IPv4 address that comes up default
Screen shot 2011-07-27 at 8.17.59 AM.png (61.65 KiB) Viewed 46628 times


Screen shot 2011-07-27 at 8.18.29 AM.png
Remote Desktop screen. Note default IP comes up .201; Also tried w/ .2. Both stopped wireless from working.
Screen shot 2011-07-27 at 8.18.29 AM.png (34.4 KiB) Viewed 46628 times

Re: How to set up remoter

PostPosted: Wed Jul 27, 2011 11:15 am
by raf
Your settings appear OK.
Can you run 'ifconfig' in the terminal, and post the output?

Thanks,
Raf.

Re: How to set up remoter

PostPosted: Wed Jul 27, 2011 1:02 pm
by markgeil
Screen shot 2011-07-27 at 12.54.10 PM.png
results from ifconfig after installing settings as above. Wireless does not work; connected via copper connection at moment
Screen shot 2011-07-27 at 12.54.10 PM.png (38.29 KiB) Viewed 46615 times

Re: How to set up remoter

PostPosted: Wed Jul 27, 2011 2:32 pm
by raf
Everything looks good there as well. Have you tried restarting your Mac, turning your Airport off and on again?

Raf.

Re: How to set up remoter

PostPosted: Wed Jul 27, 2011 6:16 pm
by markgeil
Yes. Tried. Now to iPad 2. The VNC Hostname is incorrect.

Re: How to set up remoter

PostPosted: Fri Jul 29, 2011 6:52 pm
by markgeil
How do I determine correct VNC hostname?

Re: How to set up remoter

PostPosted: Sat Jul 30, 2011 3:31 pm
by raf
markgeil wrote:How do I determine correct VNC hostname?


Sorry, I didn't understand what you meant by 'the vnc hostname is incorrect'. The VNC Hostname is the hostname or IP address of the machine you're connecting to.
From a terminal, you can type 'hostname' to get your hostname. You can also simply plug your IP address into that field.

Raf.