How to use IPv6

Report your issues here

How to use IPv6

Postby dhx256 » Thu Jul 24, 2014 2:30 pm

Hello, is it possible to use IPv6 adresses? What is the notation of the adress?

Greetings
Martin
dhx256
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:51 pm

Re: How to use IPv6

Postby awenocur » Thu Mar 12, 2015 1:47 pm

Is there any update on this? I just tried using IPv6 on Remoter for iOS. It couldn't parse the address.
awenocur
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 10:59 am

Re: How to use IPv6

Postby awenocur » Mon Mar 16, 2015 7:02 pm

It's not listed as a feature of Remoter, because layer 3 networking is a feature of the OS. However, that OS feature is not being handled properly by Remoter. IPv4 isn't explicitly listed either, but at this point in time, as IPv4 is being retired, it's implicit that any network app running on a modern OS support current networking protocols that are built into the OS.
awenocur
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 10:59 am


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron
cron