Issue with clicking

Report your issues here

Re: Issue with clicking

Postby jalperin » Thu Mar 31, 2011 9:28 am

No. I have only 2 monitors. Switching between them does NOT fix the issue.
jalperin
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 4:06 pm

Re: Issue with clicking

Postby raf » Thu Mar 31, 2011 9:50 am

jalperin wrote:No. I have only 2 monitors. Switching between them does NOT fix the issue.


Usually, UltraVNC will switch between 3 modes when on a 2 monitor setup:
-Both screens in one big buffer
-Screen 1
-Screen 2

Does it happen in all three cases?

Something else to look into is your UltraVNC configuration.
raf
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 12:17 am

Re: Issue with clicking

Postby raf » Thu Mar 31, 2011 9:54 am

I mean the properties settings for UltraVNC:
Screen shot 2011-03-31 at 9.53.28 AM.png
Screen shot 2011-03-31 at 9.53.28 AM.png (36.85 KiB) Viewed 3799 times


Raf.
raf
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 12:17 am

Re: Issue with clicking

Postby jalperin » Thu Mar 31, 2011 10:03 am

I had none of those checked in my VNC properties, so I checked them as you illustrated; sadly, nothing is different. (Note: When I press the "Check Video Hook Driver" button, a window pops up that says "1.00.22 driver Not Active".)

Also, when I press the switch monitor button in Remoter, I only seem to have 2 modes: display 1 and display 2 -- no mode with both. The problem happens in both instances.

My Admin Properties are posted earlier in this thread.
jalperin
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 4:06 pm

Re: Issue with clicking

Postby raf » Thu Mar 31, 2011 10:08 am

jalperin wrote:I had none of those checked in my VNC properties, so I checked them as you illustrated; sadly, nothing is different. (Note: When I press the "Check Video Hook Driver" button, a window pops up that says "1.00.22 driver Not Active".)

Also, when I press the switch monitor button in Remoter, I only seem to have 2 modes: display 1 and display 2 -- no mode with both. The problem happens in both instances.

My Admin Properties are posted earlier in this thread.


You might want to try re-installing UltraVNC, and when prompted to install the hook driver, say yes. I'm hoping this will make a difference.

Raf.
raf
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 12:17 am

Re: Issue with clicking

Postby jalperin » Thu Mar 31, 2011 10:11 am

Is that the "mirror driver" option? I did install that.
jalperin
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 4:06 pm

Re: Issue with clicking

Postby jalperin » Thu Mar 31, 2011 10:16 am

Turns out (from http://forum.ultravnc.info/viewtopic.php?t=13761) that it's not supposed to be active unless something is connected. So, I connected via Remoter and go the message: 1.00.22 driver Active access ok. So that was not the issue.
jalperin
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 4:06 pm

Re: Issue with clicking

Postby raf » Thu Mar 31, 2011 11:00 am

Thanks for that info. I wasn't aware of that.
I'll attempt to recreate today again by using the same resolutions you're using.
The only work-around I can think of for you until this is corrected would be to install TightVNC instead. You won't be able to switch monitors, but at least clicking should work correctly.
If you go this route, make sure you install version 1.3.10.

Raf.

PS: If you are willing to debug a bit, could you try re-installing UltraVNC (after completely uninstalling it), and select NOT to install the mirror driver?
raf
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 12:17 am

Re: Issue with clicking

Postby raf » Thu Mar 31, 2011 11:24 am

Another note. There are some known issues on UltraVNC with multiple monitors on 10.8.0.2: See here for some examples: http://forum.ultravnc.info/viewtopic.php?t=16752
Some users have luck by downgrading, others by reordering the displays. Let me know if you try any of these suggestions, and if they help in any way.

Raf.

Edit: There is also an updated UltraVNC server in post #10 in that thread. Users report this update fixing their issues.
raf
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 12:17 am

Re: Issue with clicking

Postby jalperin » Thu Mar 31, 2011 12:16 pm

I uninstalled and reinstalled without the mirror driver, but it didn't help. I'll check out the link you've posted.
jalperin
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 4:06 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron
cron