Error

Report your issues here

Error

Postby dsturge26 » Sun Mar 13, 2011 1:05 pm

I have tried reading some of the forums but still have no luck connecting. I have downloaded the latest version of uVNC and keep getting the error message "Disconnected Error Connecting to Server". I have opened up port 5900 for my laptop's IP address and still cant connect. Am I doing something wrong?

iPad 2 connecting to Windows 7 x64 machine.
dsturge26
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2011 12:46 pm

Re: Error

Postby raf » Mon Mar 14, 2011 9:58 am

Remoter works fine on the iPad2, so that's not the issue.
Version 2.0 should be coming out soon with lots of enhancements, including better error messages. Until then, could you try connecting to your Windows machine from another computer on your network? Just to make sure your VNC server installation is working.
What version of ultravnc did you install? Remoter has been tested with version 1.0.8.2; make sure you're running this version.
Possible issues:
-Windows Firewall: try temporarily disabling it, just to see if this is the problem
-UltraVNC installation: please follow the steps from the video here: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4z2xPX_pZ_k
-IP address: If you're connecting while on your WiFi network at home, you need to specify the IP address of the windows machine.

You don't need to do anything with the router if you're connecting while on your WiFi network.

Hope this helps,

Raf.
raf
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 12:17 am

Re: Error

Postby dsturge26 » Thu Mar 17, 2011 2:34 am

It works! Turns out it was either the firewall, version of vnc (I was using the latest version), or both. Because when I downgraded vnc and added the server software to the exception list everything was just great!

But now I am having a little trouble connecting remotely. I have forwarded port 5900 on the router to the laptops internal ip address, entered my external ip address into the broadcast ip, and kept the vnc port to the default port of 5900. What else do I need to do to get this working? O and the error is the same as the previous "error connecting to server."

I really appreciate the fast response time of the last answer as well as the detailed troubleshooting steps! By far the best support for an app I've ever received! Keep up the good work!


Drew
dsturge26
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2011 12:46 pm

Re: Error

Postby raf » Thu Mar 17, 2011 8:55 am

dsturge26 wrote:It works! Turns out it was either the firewall, version of vnc (I was using the latest version), or both. Because when I downgraded vnc and added the server software to the exception list everything was just great!

But now I am having a little trouble connecting remotely. I have forwarded port 5900 on the router to the laptops internal ip address, entered my external ip address into the broadcast ip, and kept the vnc port to the default port of 5900. What else do I need to do to get this working? O and the error is the same as the previous "error connecting to server."

I really appreciate the fast response time of the last answer as well as the detailed troubleshooting steps! By far the best support for an app I've ever received! Keep up the good work!


Drew


Great to hear you got it working, Drew!

Version 2.0 ended up getting released yesterday, so please go ahead and upgrade, hopefully the error message will be more helpful with the new version.
Some troubleshooting steps you can follow anyway:
-Try going to here: http://www.t1shopper.com/tools/port-scan/ or here: http://www.gotomyvnc.com/ That way you can validate that you have your VNC and port-forwarding setup correctly.

Raf.
raf
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 12:17 am

Re: Error

Postby dsturge26 » Thu Mar 17, 2011 5:07 pm

Sorry, I forgot to mention I had updated to 2.0. I tried the t1shopper.com website and the following results were given:

Scanning ports on 173.31.247.156
173.31.247.156 is responding on port 5900 ().

I tired the gotomyvnc.com website and the following results were given:

Checking you out at IP address "173.31.247.156"...

173.31.247.156 is accepting connections on Display 0 (TCP port 5900).

173.31.247.156 is not responding on Display 1.

173.31.247.156 is not responding on Display 2.

173.31.247.156 is not responding on Display 3.

173.31.247.156 is not responding on Display 4.

173.31.247.156 is not responding on Display 5.

173.31.247.156 is not responding on Display 6.

173.31.247.156 is not responding on Display 7.

173.31.247.156 is not responding on Display 8.

173.31.247.156 is not responding on Display 9.


Scan of "173.31.247.156" is complete.

Hit 'reload' or 'refresh' in your browser to scan again.

It looks like on the first website it checked fine but on the second it is not. I forwarded the port 5900 to my local IP and set the broadcast IP to my external 173.31.247.156. Is there something else I need to do?

Thanks for the help,
Drew
dsturge26
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2011 12:46 pm

Re: Error

Postby raf » Thu Mar 17, 2011 6:32 pm

Your router/VNC server seems to be set up correctly. What error message do you get exactly on Remoter? Could you please post a screenshot? (Hold Power, then press Home on your device to capture a screenshot).

Raf.
raf
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 12:17 am

Re: Error

Postby dsturge26 » Fri Mar 18, 2011 3:14 pm

I have attached screenshots of the error as well as the settings.
Attachments
VNC Settings 2.PNG
VNC Settings 2.PNG (855.71 KiB) Viewed 5197 times
VNC Settings 1.PNG
VNC Settings 1.PNG (855.6 KiB) Viewed 5197 times
VNC Error.PNG
VNC Error.PNG (1.08 MiB) Viewed 5197 times
dsturge26
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2011 12:46 pm

Re: Error

Postby raf » Fri Mar 18, 2011 5:56 pm

Thanks for the screenshots!

Seems like your problem is what you've entered under "VNC Hostname". Looks like you entered your computer's private IP address(192.168.1.6). In this field you need to enter your public IP (173.31.247.156) when you want to connect externally.

Raf.
raf
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 12:17 am

Re: Error

Postby dsturge26 » Fri Mar 18, 2011 11:21 pm

That did it! Sorry for being such a noob. Thanks for all the help, you have been wonderful!!! If I could rate it 50000 stars I would.


Drew
dsturge26
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2011 12:46 pm

Re: Error

Postby raf » Fri Mar 18, 2011 11:34 pm

5 will do :)

Glad to hear you got it working!

Raf.
raf
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 12:17 am


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron
cron