[Solved - 1.6] Paste bug

Report your issues here

[Solved - 1.6] Paste bug

Postby Madbot » Sat Oct 23, 2010 4:26 am

Still on 1.51 here. Not sure if you had this fixed already but just in case:

Paste button is skipping repeating characters when pasting.

Eg, on ipad copy "http://www.radsoftware.com", remoter into xp, open firefox, click firefox address bar and press remoter paste button, confirm paste:
Result pasted into address bar = "htp://w.rafsoftware.com"

The tt in http and www in www get pasted as h and w respectively.
Madbot
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 4:59 am

Re: Paste bug

Postby raf » Sat Oct 23, 2010 1:34 pm

Wow. Interesting. I'll take a look ASAP.

Thanks for reporting!

Raf.
raf
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 12:17 am

Re: Paste bug

Postby raf » Sat Oct 23, 2010 7:23 pm

I found that this is server dependent. While tightvnc server in Linux handled the string correctly, the Mac server didn't. I'll look into some potential solutions.

Thanks for the report,

Raf.
raf
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 12:17 am

Re: Paste bug

Postby Madbot » Mon Oct 25, 2010 3:27 am

This also happens on UltraVNC on Windows.

Not sure if it's the "speed" of pasting that's confusing VNC. Pasting using desktop based VNC clients seems to be fine.
Madbot
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 4:59 am

Re: Paste bug

Postby raf » Mon Oct 25, 2010 8:21 am

I've added an inter character delay; and this seems to have taken care of the problem. It will be in version 1.6.
Please re-open if this is still an issue in 1.6 when it comes out. (Planned for next week).

Thanks!,

Raf.
raf
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 12:17 am


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron
cron