Remoter Encryption

Report your issues here

Re: Remoter Encryption

Postby brickneil » Wed Mar 16, 2011 2:44 pm

Another general question about the use of Remoter.
I find rather difficult to have the mouse feature because I can only point (tap) on but cannot move the mouse as on a desktop PC (and as other remote clients do).

What shall I do to have it enabled ?
brickneil
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2011 1:00 pm

Re: Remoter Encryption

Postby raf » Wed Mar 16, 2011 2:48 pm

brickneil wrote:Another general question about the use of Remoter.
I find rather difficult to have the mouse feature because I can only point (tap) on but cannot move the mouse as on a desktop PC (and as other remote clients do).

What shall I do to have it enabled ?


Have you tried the virtual trackpad? (the icon that looks like a rectangle with a finger on it), there are several modes which can be selected in the configuration screen (the cogs icon in the top toolbar)

Raf.
raf
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 12:17 am

Re: Remoter Encryption

Postby brickneil » Wed Mar 16, 2011 2:54 pm

With freeSSHd I use tunneling.

Session of "Vnc over SSH" ends with the attached message.
Attachments
foto.PNG
foto.PNG (202.45 KiB) Viewed 5080 times
brickneil
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2011 1:00 pm

Re: Remoter Encryption

Postby brickneil » Wed Mar 16, 2011 3:03 pm

I have made a mistake, I was on local when made that session.

Now, outside on 3G, the new attached message is here
Attachments
foto1.PNG
foto1.PNG (199.97 KiB) Viewed 5078 times
brickneil
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2011 1:00 pm

Re: Remoter Encryption

Postby raf » Wed Mar 16, 2011 3:03 pm

brickneil wrote:With freeSSHd I use tunneling.

Session of "Vnc over SSH" ends with the attached message.


Is that your external IP address? You probably need to set up port forwarding in your router to forward TCP port 22 into the computer in your LAN running SSH.

Raf.

EDIT: Please attach a screenshot of the actual session (hostname/port/etc) Thanks!
raf
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 12:17 am

Re: Remoter Encryption

Postby pacco » Wed Mar 16, 2011 3:05 pm

Thank you for your hard work with the SSH in-app option. In particular, the ability to create arbitrary tunnels is somewhat rare and found in only one offering (that I know of). But I do have a question:

Is public-key (RSA/DSS) authentication supported by the module? (If so, does it allow for the use of more than just a single, common private key for different SSH hosts?)

For security reasons, all of the servers I need to access no longer use password auth. and I'm hoping Remoter is a new option for me to explore.

Thanks!
pacco
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2011 2:58 pm

Re: Remoter Encryption

Postby raf » Wed Mar 16, 2011 3:10 pm

pacco wrote:Thank you for your hard work with the SSH in-app option. In particular, the ability to create arbitrary tunnels is somewhat rare and found in only one offering (that I know of). But I do have a question:

Is public-key (RSA/DSS) authentication supported by the module? (If so, does it allow for the use of more than just a single, common private key for different SSH hosts?)

For security reasons, all of the servers I need to access no longer use password auth. and I'm hoping Remoter is a new option for me to explore.

Thanks!


Thanks pacco. Public Key authentication is not fully supported at the moment, but it is a planned feature. Should be part of the next release (2.1, not 2.0.1).

Would you be willing to help me with this feature? Please PM me.

Raf.
raf
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 12:17 am

Re: Remoter Encryption

Postby raf » Wed Mar 16, 2011 3:24 pm

brickneil wrote:I have made a mistake, I was on local when made that session.

Now, outside on 3G, the new attached message is here


I think I know what the problem is:

You need to specify your internal(LAN) hostname/IP for VNC Hostname when you're doing VNC over SSH, you only need to specify your external IP for SSH Hostname. I made a note, and will update the help to better explain this for 2.01.

Raf.
raf
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 12:17 am

Re: Remoter Encryption

Postby brickneil » Wed Mar 16, 2011 4:19 pm

Really you are right, I had to insert the correct IP !

Now all is fine, thanks !!
brickneil
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2011 1:00 pm

Re: Remoter Encryption

Postby brickneil » Thu Mar 17, 2011 6:30 am

Please can you explain why I can move mouse on display of Remoter on iPhone but not on remote PC where mouse remains stopped ?

So I cannot use remoter: where is the mistake ?

I use settings as from attached images.
Attachments
attachments.zip
(131.28 KiB) Downloaded 195 times
brickneil
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2011 1:00 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests